Main City Navigation


Current Site Navigation

Boards and Commissions

The City of Stow has a number of Boards and Commissions that are seated with Stow residents that have an interest in improving the Stow City Government. Residents who serve on boards and commissions do so in a voluntary capacity, and must be an elector of the City.  Appointments are made by the Mayor and confirmed by Stow City Council. For more information, or for an application, please contact the Mayor’s office at 330-689-2800.


Civil Service Commission

Secretary: Debbie Bennington

Members: Sue Figler,  Clayton Morris,  Tim Fenwick

 

Income Tax Board of Review

Secretary:

Members: Owen Grant,  Kara Kelly,  Bruce McBrian,  Jack Dodson,  Alan Narvy

 

Parks and Recreation Board

Secretary: Mary Nervo

Members:  Houston Morgan (W1),  Sindi Harrison (W2),  Joann Molek (W3),  Mario Fiocca (W4), Bernard Scheidler (School/Planning Commission)

 

Planning Commission

Secretary: Pam Daerr

Members:  Chris Brauer (W1),  Rich Sprungle (W2),  Pete Mihelick (W3),  David Kohlmeier (W4),  Bernard Scheidler (Parks)

 

Public Safety Services Commission

Secretary: Vicki Huff

Members:  Ken Harrington (At-Large),  Bob Pontius (W3),  Carol Cummings (W4),  Walt Heeney (W2),  Dave Licate (W1)

 

Urban Forestry Commission

Secretary: Jill Janson

Members:  Nancy Kroft,  Joseph Lane,  Gordon Matthews,  Laura Root,  Bal Rao

 

Board Zoning & Building Appeals

Secretary: Mary Botts

Members: Cyle Feldman (W1),  Edward Franks (W2),  Robert Knight (W3),  Michael Svasta (W4),  Matthew Aloisi (At Large)

 

Board of Health of Summit County General Health District

Member: Al Barber

 

Stow Records Commission

Secretary: Vicki Huff

Members: Sara Drew, Mayor,  John Baranek, Finance Director, Chairman,  Amber Zibritoski, Law Director,  Cheryl Black, Records Supervisor,  Ginger Hatfield, Dispatch Supervisor,  Robert Hughes

 

Senior Citizen Commission

Secretary: Teresa Powers

Members: Tammy Denton, Chairman, Cornelius Robinson,  Kenneth Foglesong,  Howard Corathers,  Gary Byce,  Tammy Denton,  Phillip Russo.  Jim McMurray,  Mary Ellen Cunningham

 

Metro Regional Transit Authority Board

Member: Will Lutz

 

Commission on Disabilities

Secretary: Vicki Huff

Members: Richard Brandon,  Joan Dorrow,  Kelly Toppin,  Stephan Zuravel,  Rose Schur